PRIVACY POLICY
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY ("PRIVACY POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER JUNIOR GOLF LIST WEB PROPERTIES, WEBSITES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES JUNIOR SPORTS LIST, LLC and this site, JUNIORGOLFLIST.NET ("us", "we", "our") cares about and respects your Privacy.
 
JUNIOR SPORTS LIST, LLC produces and publishes this site https://www.staging10.juniorgolflist.net
which is one of the Official Websites of the Junior Golf List aka "JGL", (this is the membership and listing site in our Junior Golf Network "Website"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to this Website and describes what information we collect, how we may use that information and the choices we offer for you to manage the information we collect related to your use of this Website. If you choose to visit any of our web sites, your visit is subject to this Privacy Policy, and you agree to the terms of it.
 
At JuniorGolfList.net we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This Privacy Policy document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by JuniorGolfList.net and how we use it.
 
Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to memberships, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, and debit/credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities that require such information as may be needed to process membership, listing, sale of goods or donations.
 
Log Files / Non-Personal Identification Information
Like many other Web sites, JuniorGolfList.net makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site - usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services's analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
 
Cookies and Web Beacons
Our Site may use "cookies" and/or “web beacons” to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
 
Use Of Collected Information
Personal information of Registered Users and Visitors to our website collected by JuniorGolfList.net may be used to; improve, enhance, execute, provide, promote in the following areas (but not limited to): Customer Service; User Experience; Quality Control; Promotions/Contests; Feedback; FAQ’s – Frequently Asked Questions; KB – Knowledge Base; Content; and more.
 
If a user provides us with an email address through the any area of our website we may use such to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, then they will receive emails from us on a regular basis, if at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, then they may do so via-unsubscribe link included in such correspondence.
 
Children's Information
We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Further to this when registering a child under the age of fourteen (14) you represent and warrant to JuniorGolfList.net and Junior Sports List, LLC ("us", "we", "our") that you have full legal authority to complete such registration including full authority to make use of the credit or debit card to which registration fees will be charged in the case of Junior memberships, and/or purchases. In addition, if you are registering third parties, you represent and warrant that you have been duly authorized to act as agent on behalf of such parties in performing this registration. By proceeding with this registration, you agree that the terms of this Registration Agreement shall apply equally to you and to any third parties for whom you are acting as an agent. You represent and warrant that, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), you are over thirteen (13) years of age, and that again, if you are registering a child under fourteen (14) years of age you are the parent, legal guardian or authorized agent of such child, and do hereby consent to the collection of such child's personal information by us.
 
Junior Sports List, LLC and JuniorGolfList.net does not knowingly collect any unauthorized, personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, (unless as referenced in the preceding paragraph for the purposes of memberships). If a parent or guardian believes that the JuniorGolfList.net has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact information below) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.
 
Listing Membership Information in Social Network
The Social Network Membership area of the JuniorGolfList.net lists a Member Name for each individual who is a member, the Member Name - ‘Your Name’, which can be Edited/Changed in the ‘Edit Profile - Account’ area after registration, is the name by which other Members of the JuniorGolfList.net website will know you by.
 
Junior Members – even though a Junior Member is required to enter their First and Last Name when registering OR a parent/legal guardian/authorized agent does so on their behalf, a Junior Members’ ‘Real Name’ - First and Last Name will never be made public by us. The First & Last Name fields are permanently locked and not accessible to anyone except authorized members of our staff.
 
A Junior Member should never enter their ‘Real Name’ in the ‘Your Name’ field of their JuniorGolfList.net Social Network membership area. If you add Your Real Name by accident in the ‘Your Name’ field then you can Edit this as follows:
Login to Your Account go to > Profile > Edit Profile > Account ‘Your Name’
Then make the relevant changes and click on ‘Save Changes’ button.
You can NOT Edit your User Name this is used for Login purposes only together with your Password.
 
Junior Members - when you Register and Login, by Default the main Privacy Settings on Your Account are set as follows:
Profile Privacy – visible to your approved Friends only
Privacy Setting - Your Friends – visible to your approved Friends only
Privacy Setting - Your Photos - visible to your approved Friends only
Privacy Setting - Your Videos - visible to your approved Friends only
 
To change ANY of these settings then please Login to Your Account and go to;
> Profile > Edit Profile > Privacy
 
Your Date of Birth – is never displayed or visible to anyone except yourself and authorized staff members of the JuniorGolfList.net – your relevant AGE number only is displayed instead
 
How We Protect Your Information
Our entire site is served/delivered via-SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which is a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a server and a client—typically a web server (website) and a browser; or a mail server and a mail client (e.g., Outlook).
SSL allows any and all sensitive information such as credit card numbers and personal membership registration/login credentials to be transmitted securely. Normally, data sent between browsers and web servers is sent in plain text—leaving you vulnerable to eavesdropping. If an attacker is able to intercept all data being sent between a browser and a web server they can see and use that information. SSL secures millions of peoples’ data on the Internet every day, especially during online transactions or when transmitting confidential information. Internet users have come to associate their online security with the lock icon that comes with an SSL-secured website or green address bar that comes with an extended validation SSL-secured website. SSL-secured websites also begin with HTTPS rather than HTTP. We, Junior Sports List, LLC, have enabled and maintain SSL on this entire website to protect all of our users. In addition any and all financial transactions are handled via PayPal Professional services, for which all connections over the internet/mobile are enacted via-SSL networks.
 
Sharing Your Personal Information
We do not sell, trade, lease, or rent any Users personal identification information to others. We may, however share generic aggregated demographic information that is not linked to any personal identification information regarding our visitors and our users with our international business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers in order to better serve members and visitors to our website.
 
Third Party Websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our website that in turn links to websites and/or services of our partners, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by these websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions.
 
Advertising
Advertisements appearing on our website may be delivered to users directly by us and/or by our advertising partners, some of whom may set cookies. These cookies set by third party advertisers allow their advertising server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who may use your computer. This information allows the third party advertising networks to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any of our advertisers or any of our third party agencies delivering advertisements.
 
Trademarks
You are prohibited from using any of the marks or logos for the JuniorGolfList.net, The Voice Of Junior Golfers and/or Junior Sports List appearing on our website without permission from the trademark owner, except as permitted by applicable law.
 
Privacy Policy Changes / Updates
Junior Sports List, LLC and JuniorGolfList.net can at our sole discretion update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect all the personal information that we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any and all modifications.
 
Privacy Policy Acceptance - Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to the terms contained herein. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, in its entirety then please do not use our website. Your continued use of our website following the posting of any changes or updates to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of any and all of those changes.
 
Online Privacy Policy Only
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected here. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that may at time to time be collected offline or via channels other than this website.
 
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Mail: Junior Sports List, llc 17130 Van Buren Blvd. #378, Riverside, CA 92505, USA
Email: Info at JuniorGolfList.com
 
March 7th, 2016